Privacy Policy

Essential Yoga Studio respects client privacy and pledges to maintain the confidentiality of personal information.   All personal information shared is maintained in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000).  Personal information is information that permits an individual to be identified and does not include business contact information such as name, title, business address, or business contact details when used for business communications.  

1.      LEGAL OBLIGATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELEASE

Essential Yoga Studio will release any information that is required to be released by law or court order.  In exceptional circumstances and in good faith, it may be necessary that personal information may be disclosed if necessary or advisable to protect Essential Yoga Studio’s interests.

2.      USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Essential Yoga Studio obtains personal information through such methods, including but not limited to, signing of waivers and completion of forms.  Essential Yoga Studio will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where authorized or required by law to do so without consent).  Personal information can be expressed or implied.  In addition, personal information may be obtained from third parties including but not limited to parents, guardian, coaches, including but not limited to, the person responsible for completion of registration and payment.  Use of personal information for any purpose other than those outlined or the release of such information by parties outside of Essential Yoga Studio will take place only when consent is given.  Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  Under no circumstances will participant or personal information be sold and health information is not. 

Personal information may be used by Essential Yoga Studio to process payment, register participants in programs of choice, provide updates to any changes of programs, and determination of areas, features, and services that provide optimized value.  Personal information is also collected to determine the appropriate participation in programs provided at Essential Yoga Studio.  Industry standard 128 bit SSL encryption is used to protect information against fraudulent or criminal activity during and after transactions.

With consent, additional marketing information may be provided about Essential Yoga Studio and its affiliates and programming (i.e. e-mail distribution); this consent is optional and can be withdrawn at any time. 

If there are any questions, comments or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact Essential Yoga Studio; otherwise, it is assumed that consent has been expressed to continue to collect, use, and disclose personal information for purposes identified above.