Privacy Policy

 

Definitions

Client: You

Programs: Including but not limited to yoga classes, health programs, workshops, and healing arts activities.

Studio: Essential Yoga Studio

Studio Parties: Studio, company and/or associated parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, directors, shareholders, agents, instructors, teachers, employees, independent contractors, attorneys, and representatives.

Essential Yoga Studio respects client privacy and pledges to maintain the confidentiality of personal information.   All personal information shared is maintained in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000).  Personal information is information that permits an individual to be identified and does not include business contact information such as name, title, business address, or business contact details when used for business communications.  

1.      LEGAL OBLIGATION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION RELEASE

The Studio will release any information that is required to be released by law or court order.  In exceptional circumstances and in good faith, it may be necessary that personal information may be disclosed if necessary or advisable to protect the Studio's interests.

2.      USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Studio obtains personal information through such methods, including but not limited to, signing of waivers and completion of forms.  The Studio will obtain consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where authorized or required by law to do so without consent).  Personal information can be expressed or implied.  In addition, personal information may be obtained from third parties including but not limited to parents, guardian, coaches, including but not limited to, the person responsible for completion of registration and payment.  Use of personal information for any purpose other than those outlined or the release of such information by parties outside of the Studio will take place only when consent is given.  Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  Under no circumstances will participant or personal information be sold and health information is not. 

Personal information may be used by the Studio to process payment, register participants in programs of choice, provide updates to any changes of programs, and determination of areas, features, and services that provide optimized value.  Personal information is also collected to determine the appropriate participation in programs provided at the Studio.  Squarespace uses 2048 bit SSL encryption is used to protect information against fraudulent or criminal activity during and after transactions.

With consent, additional marketing information may be provided about the Studio and its affiliates and programming (i.e. e-mail distribution); this consent is optional and can be withdrawn at any time. 

If there are any questions, comments or concerns regarding this privacy policy, please contact us; otherwise, it is assumed that consent has been expressed to continue to collect, use, and disclose personal information for purposes identified above. 

 
 

Cancellation and Refund Policy

 
  1. The Client may cancel a program reservation with the Studio at least ninety (90) days prior to the applicable start date.  Notice of the cancellation must be made via e-mail to francesca@essentialyogastudio.com
  2. In the event a cancellation is accepted, the Client shall be offered a refund of all amounts paid to the Studio (excluding the initial deposit which is non-refundable).  However, such a non-refundable deposit may be applied towards a future program offered by the Studio within one (1) year from the date the initial deposit was paid, or as per the Studio's sole discretion.
  3. No refunds shall not be given for a cancellation within ninety (90) days before the applicable program start date, or if the Client decides not to attend, or voluntarily leaves the program, for any reason.
  4. The Studio reserves the right to cancel any program offered for any reason.  In the event of low enrolment, the Client shall be entitled to a full refund.  However, if a program is cancelled as a result of an event outside of the Studio's control (i.e. force majeure or emergency), the amount of the refund shall be limited to the amount that the Studio is able to collect from third party vendors that were paid in connection with the program.  The Client is not be entitled to claim any additional amounts or seek any compensation for any injury,  loss,  expenses or damage (either direct or consequential) or for any loss of time or inconvenience which may result from such cancellation including, but not limited to, visa and passport fees and expenses, flight ticket costs, flight cancellation and reservation fees, travel costs, and vaccination costs.
  5. The Studio reserves the right to require the Client to leave any program offered by the Studio if the Client engages in disruptive, inappropriate, improper, unethical, illegal, criminal or immoral conduct.  In such an event, the Client will not be reimbursed from the Studio.